phoenix_icons phoenix_icons Filter

CyberTaipan privacy notice

The principles governing collection of information to administer the challenge.

CSIRO is committed to your privacy and will handle any personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and CSIRO's privacy policy.

CSIRO is collecting the personal information you provide to register you as part of the CyberTaipan program, and to administer the program, including auditing and business improvement purposes.

CSIRO may also collect your sensitive information, including your ethnic identity and criminal record for these purposes.

CSIRO may disclose your information to third parties — including other mentors, coaches, and teachers in the CyberTaipan program — for the purposes outlined above, or as required or authorised by law.

If you do not provide the required information you will be unable to participate in the program.

This registration is being conducted using Microsoft Forms which uses data centres in the United States. This means the information collected in this registration may be transferred outside Australia and stored on Microsoft Forms servers within the United States. By completing this registration, you agree to this transfer of your information overseas. You can find out more about how Microsoft Forms handles your personal information in the Microsoft privacy statement .

CSIRO's privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of CSIRO, including how to access or request an amendment to your personal information and how to make a complaint about the way in which your personal information was handled. You can also contact us at privacy@csiro.au.

Download CyberTaipan privacy notice  [pdf · 1mb]