phoenix_icons phoenix_icons Filter

CyberTaipan privacy notice

The principles governing collection of information to administer the challenge.

CSIRO is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of that Act. The APPs govern the way that CSIRO handles personal information. This includes how we collect, use, disclose, and secure personal information.

The personal information that is provided by, or on behalf of the participant, including name, age and gender is collected for the purposes of administering the competition and the participant’s involvement in the competition.

CSIRO will also collect the participant’s sensitive information, including racial or ethnic origin.

CSIRO may disclose personal information to third parties, including team coaches and the competition VPN provider for the purposes set out above.

CSIRO will also prepare a report about the competition for the Australian Government. The report may include participant’s results, but it will not include any names or other identifying information.

If participant’s do not provide the required personal information, they may be unable to participate in the competition.

CSIRO’s privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of CSIRO, including how to access or request an amendment of your personal information and how you can make a complaint about the way in which your personal information was handled. You can contact us at privacy@csiro.au.

Download CyberTaipan participation and privacy consent form [pdf · 1mb]